Privacy Policy

We are mindful of the importance of upholding the security of information under our control. All data collected through the Diocesan Managed Services website (“the Website”) is stored on secure servers, and we have stringent security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of such information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act. The following Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions and will help you to understand how your personal information collected during your use of the Website will be treated by us.

If you have any queries on this please don’t hesitate to contact us on 00 353 (0) 91 705925 or email info@diocesanms.ie . We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing the information over the Internet, and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security, unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Consent

We have a strong commitment towards the privacy of sensitive information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we use personal information obtained about you during your use of the Website. Your use of the Website signifies that you have given us your consent to such use of your data and your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information when you place an enquiry on our Website. The purpose of collecting this information is to be able to provide you with the information you have requested in a secure and timely way. We also collect personal information if you register to receive our newsletter. Any personal information we collect will be used by us strictly in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will store the information we collect from you and hold it electronically or otherwise.

Who do we share your information with?

We disclose information to employees for the purpose of administrating your requests in relation to information from the Website and for sending you our newsletter. In addition, we may use your personal information to contact you for our marketing and promotional activities. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes of contacting you, the customer, to inform you of various offers and so forth. We shall not share your information with third parties. We may contact you for such marketing purposes by email, telephone or post (depending on the information we collect from you). If you do not wish to receive such offers then you will be able to prevent your information being used at the point you provide the information. Further, you can at any time write to us, or email us at the address in the “Contact Us” section if you no longer wish to receive such offers.

Your rights to see your personal data

You have the right to see the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you, on receipt of a written request, verification of your identity, and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect or if you wish to object to the use we have made of your personal data, please contact us at either of the addresses in the “Contact Us” section below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion; if so, we will post a revised version of this Privacy Policy on this webpage. We urge you to check the Privacy Policy regularly to obtain the most up to date copy. Modifications will be effective when they are posted on the website.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.orgfor detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service here

Contact Us

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy, please contact us by visiting the contact page of the website or email info@diocesanms.ie .